GUIDELINES TO APPLY VISIT OR BUSINESS VISA

DOWNLOAD APPLICATION
General Conditions
  • Issuance of visa is not a right; it is the prerogative of the Government of Pakistan.
  • Visa is issued on Canadian Passport.
  • Passport holders of third country (not holding Canadian Passport) must possess a valid Permanent Residence in Canada.
Visa Categories and General Requirements

Visitor Visa

i. Duly filled-in visa application form.

ii. Two Passport size coloured photographs with white background taken within last three months.

iii. Copy of Canadian Passport.

iv. Original Canadian Passport. Validity of Passport must be over six months.

v. Copy of CNIC / NICOP/Pakistani Passport in case of Pakistan origin.

vi. PR Card – Copy & Original for verification (if applicable).

vii. Proof of income in Canada. Job letter along with 2 most recent paystubs.

viii. Original invitation letter printed on Government of Pakistan stamp paper (Affidavit), duly signed by the host/sponsor in Pakistan along with copy of host/sponsor’s CNIC / NICOP, Pakistan passport.

ix. Copy of recent Utility bill of the applicant (Canada) and copy of utility bill of sponsor (from Pakistan) as proof of residence.

Note:

In case of Canadians of Pakistan origin (having expired NICOP/NIC/Pakistani Passport) the above requirements vi,vii,viii & ix do not apply

Processing Time:

Generally it takes 2-3 business days for processing of visas for Canadians of Pakistan origin. For other visitors it may take up to 6-7 weeks.

Visa for Child under the age of sixteen

i. Duly filled-in visa application form.

ii. Two Passport size coloured photographs with white background taken within last three months.

iii. Copy of Canadian Passport.

iv. Original Canadian Passport. Validity of Passport must be over six months.

v. Copy of parents’ CNIC / NICOP / Pakistani Passport.

vi. Long Form of Birth Certificate for children born in Canada.

vii. Children are not required to visit the Consulate for visa. However, both parents need to be present and sign the visa application form in front of the Consular officer.

viii. In case of single parents, custody papers issued by court as well as divorce deed need to be attached with the visa application.

ix. If one of the parent is unable to visit the Consulate, he/she may send an original notarized consent letter which is to be attached with the visa application form.

Processing Time:

Generally it takes 2-3 business days for processing of visas for child whose parents (one or both) are of Pakistan origin.

Visa for spouses of Canadians of Pakistan origin

i. Duly filled-in visa application form.

ii. Two Passport size coloured photographs with white background taken within last three months.

iii. Copy of Canadian Passport.

iv. Original Canadian Passport. Validity of Passport must be over six months.

v. Copy of CNIC/NICOP/Pakistani Passport of Spouse.

vi. Marriage certificate issued by the Canadian Government. In case the marriage is solemnized in Pakistan then copy of Nikah Nama registered with Union/District Council.

Processing Time:

Generally it takes 3-4 weeks for processing this category of visas.

Business Visa

i. Duly filled-in visa application form.

ii. Two Passport size coloured photographs with white background taken within last three months.

iii. Copy of Canadian Passport.

iv. Original Canadian Passport. Validity of Passport must be over six months.

v. Details of business and a letter of invitation from the host/Associate Company/Organization in Pakistan attested by the Chamber of Commerce.

vi. A letter of introduction from the employer in Canada attested by the Chamber of Commerce.

vii. Proof of income in Canada. Job letter along with 2 most recent paystubs.

Processing Time:

Generally it takes 3-4 business days for processing of business visas.

Journalist Visa

i. Duly filled-in visa application form (Click here to download visa form for Journalists) .

ii. Two Passport size coloured photographs with white background taken within last three months.

iii. Copy of Canadian Passport.

iv. Original Canadian Passport. Validity of Passport must be over six months.

v. Letter from employer detailing the purpose of the visit.

vi. Brief summary of the assignment to be undertaken in Pakistan.

vii. Details of places to be visited in Pakistan.

Processing Time:

All Journalist visas are processed through the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Pakistan. A definite timeline for approval is not possible.

Visa for NGOs

i. Duly filled-in visa application form.

ii. Two Passport size coloured photographs with white background taken within last three months.

iii. Copy of Canadian Passport.

iv. Original Canadian Passport. Validity of Passport must be over six months.

v. Introductory letter from employer in Canada and the purpose of the visit.

vi. Invitation letter from host NGO in Pakistan alongwith a copy of their valid contract / registration with the Government of Pakistan.

Processing Time:

A definite timeline for approval is not possible.

Student Visa

i. Duly filled-in visa application form.

ii. Two Passport size coloured photographs with white background taken within last three months.

iii. Copy of Canadian Passport.

iv. Original Canadian Passport. Validity of Passport must be over six months.

v. Proof of admission in an academic institution in Pakistan.

vi. NOC from the Ministry of Education / Economic Affair Division, Government of Pakistan.

vii. Police Clearance Certificate from home country.

Processing Time:

A definite timeline for approval is not possible.

Submission of Visa Application

Filled-in visa application alongwith required documents and fee can be submitted personally, through couriers or by registered mail.

It is mandatory to enclose pre-paid / self addressed registered envelope for all the visa applications sent by mail.

Address for Mailing the Application

Visa Section, The Consulate General of Pakistan 7880 Keele Street, Unit 14 , Vaughan, ON L4K 4G7.

Fee Schedule: (Canadian Passport)

Single Entry Visit Visa (CAD):
$100
Multiple Entry Visit Visa (CAD):
$190
Single Entry Business Visa (CAD):
$150
Multiple Entry Business Visa (CAD):
$325
Work Visa (CAD):
$205
Transit Visa (CAD):
$100

Note:

The applicants are required to pay consular fee through Debit Card at the relevant counter or Bank Draft in the name of the Consulate General of Pakistan. Fee is non-refundable;

The above mentioned visa fee is for Canadian Passport holders only. Nationals of other countries should contact the Mission for fee schedule.

Visa fee is non-refundable in all cases.

For queries related to visa matters, please contact us through our following email: visa.toronto@pakmission.ca.