GUIDELINES TO APPLY VISIT OR BUSINESS VISA

DOWNLOAD APPLICATION
General Requirements
  • Two Passport size (4.5 cm by 3.5 cm) coloured photographs with white background taken within last three months. (For those applying via mail)
  • Photo booth facility is available at the Consulate's premises.
  • Copy of passport with over six months validity (copy and orginal).
  • Copy of CNIC / NICOP in case of Pakistan origin.
  • PR Card – Copy & Original for verification (if applicable).
  • Copy of parent’s CNIC / NICOP / Pakistani Passport for Canadian born children with Long Form of Birth Certificate - (for Pakistan origin only).
  • If visa is being applied as spouse of Pakistan National copy of CNIC / NICOP of Pakistan national spouse and marriage certificate. Originals documents are required for verification.
  • Proof of residence in Canada and Pakistan (most recent utility bill).
Visitor Visa

Please provide proof of income in Canada. Job letter along with 2 most recent paystubs.

Please provide original INVITATION LETTER printed on Government stamp paper (Affidavit), duly signed by the host/sponsor in Pakistan alongwith copy of host/sponsor’s CNIC / NICOP, Pakistan passport (sample attach).

Business Visa

Please, provide the details of business and a letter of invitation from the host/Associate Company/Organization in Pakistan attested by the Chamber of Commerce.

Provide a letter of introduction from the employer in Canada attested by the Chamber of Commerce.

Journalist Visa
  • Letter from employer detailing the purpose of the visit.
  • Brief summary of the assignment to be undertaken in Pakistan.
  • Details of places to be visited in Pakistan.
  • All visas are processed through the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, therefore, liable for time delays.
Visa for NGOs

Introductory letter from employer in Canada and the purpose of the visit.

An invitation letter from host NGO in Pakistan alongwith a copy of their valid contract / registration with the Government of Pakistan.

NGO Visa applications are processed after approval from Pakistan.

Student Visa

Proof of admission in an academic institution in Pakistan.

NOC from the Ministry of Education / Economic Affair Division, Government of Pakistan.

Police Clearance Certificate from home country.

Student visa is issued after receiving NOC from the Ministry of Interior in Pakistan.

General Conditions

Issuance of visa is not a right; it is the prerogative of the Government of Pakistan.

Visa is issued to Canadian Passport.

Passport holders of third country (not holding Canadian Passport) must possess a valid Permanent Residence in Canada.

Submission of Visa Application

Filled-in visa application alongwith required documents and fee can be submitted personally, through couriers or by registered mail.

It is mandatory to enclose pre-paid / self addressed registered envelope for all the visa applications sent by mail.

Address for mailing the application

Visa Section, The Consulate General of Pakistan 7880 Keele Street, Unit 14 , Vaughan, ON L4K 4G7

Fee Schedule: (Canadian Passport)
Single Entry Visit Visa (CAD)
$100
Multiple Entry Visit Visa (CAD)
$190
Single Entry Business Visa (CAD)
$150
Multiple Entry Business Visa (CAD)
$325
Student Visa (CAD)
$175
Work Visa (CAD)
$205
Transit Visa (CAD)
$100

* Amounts are in Canadian Dollars

Note

The applicants are encouraged to pay consular fee through Debit Card at the relevant counter or Bank Draft in the name of the Consulate General of Pakistan. Fee is non-refundable;

The above mentioned visa fee is for Canadian Passport holders only. Nationals of other countries should contact the Mission for fee schedule.

Visa fee is non-refundable in all cases.

Delivery of documents – 1400 to 1600 hours.

Delivery Time

Visit visa to Canadian citizens of Pakistani origin is issued in 3 business days.

Processing time for non-visitor category varies from case to case.

Business Hours

Submission of documents – 0915 ~ 1215 hours.

Retain your original receipt issued by the Consulate for collection of documents. No documents would be returned without original receipt.

Important

Please note that visas of all categories are valid for the period mentioned on the visa stickers, which is calculated from the date of issue. The period of stay is counted from the date of entry into Pakistan.